Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942 at 0005 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2026LT on March 25 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Vlaardingen, west of Rotterdam. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt David John White, pilot,
F/Sgt William Melville Pipher, pilot,
F/Sgt Andrew Lennox, navigator,
Sgt Eric Charles Groves, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred Jelly, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Harry Joseph Barrie, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.