Date & Time: May 7, 1942 at 0253 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1413
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2130LT on May 6 on an operation to Stuttgart. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in a wooded area named Le Rond Bois, in Trelon. A crew member was killed and five others became PoW.
Crew:
F/O William Joseph Kennedy, pilot, †
P/O Ian Frederick Keys, pilot,
P/O Henry Roland Train, observer,
Sgt Selwyn Hamilton Sharp, bomb aimer,
Sgt Jack Mitchell Stephenson, wireless operator,
P/O Roderick Roland Ferry, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot downy a German fighter.