Date & Time:
Apr 18, 1942 at 0155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1267
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2353LT on April 17 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 25 km off Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Józef Jan Kuśmierz, pilot,
F/O Jan Urbaniak, pilot,
F/O Jan Orsza-Matysek, observer,
Sgt Jan Orlewski, wireless operator,
Sgt Franciszek Bay, air gunner,
Sgt Aleksander Hupalo, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Jan Urbaniak, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.