Date & Time: Jul 10, 1942 at 0112 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1324
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2337LT on July 9 to lay mines in the Heligoland area. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea northeast of Terschelling. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Stanley Bryan Critchison, pilot,
P/O Joseph Edward Hector Emond, observer,
Sgt William Ernest Hudson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Herbert Sidney Stock, wireless operator,
Sgt John Charles Skelton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.