Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1942 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2347LT on June 19 on an operation to Emden. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Riepe, some 10 km northeast of Emden. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Kropacz, pilot,
F/O Josef Tomaszewski, pilot,
F/O Konrad Jezewski, observer,
Sgt Stanisław Mielcarek, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanisław Kaczmarczyk, air gunner,
Sgt Kazimierz Blaszczak, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Jan Kropacz, pilot,
F/O Josef Tomaszewski, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.