Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1244
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham on an operation to Duisburg. Over the area of Nijmegen, it was attacked and damaged by a German fighter. The crew was able to return to base where the airplane crashed upon landing and was destroyed. A crew was killed, a second was injured and three others escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Janek, †
Sgt H. Kowalski,
F/O E. Metler,
Sgt I. Konderak,
F/O K. Zakrzewski.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Janek, †
Sgt H. Kowalski,
F/O E. Metler,
Sgt I. Konderak,
F/O K. Zakrzewski.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.