Date & Time:
May 7, 1942 at 0010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
R1610
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Hemswell. Upon takeoff, the airplane failed to gain sufficient height, stalled and sank back onto the runway. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were unhurt.
Crew.
Sgt Szychowiak, pilot,
Sgt L. Rebinski, pilot.
Crew.
Sgt Szychowiak, pilot,
Sgt L. Rebinski, pilot.
Probable cause:
The accident was attributed to the throttles retarding, causing the airplane to sink back onto the runway.