Date & Time: Sep 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
R1510
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a local training exercise at RAF Hemswell. On final approach, while practicing low level circuits, a sudden loss of engine power was experienced. The pilot tried to make a straight ahead landing but was baulked by another aircraft taking off. The airplane crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. There were no injuries among the crew.
Crew:
P/O W. Radwanski +5.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power on final approach.