Date & Time: Nov 25, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1243
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby for a training exercise but climbed too slowly, stalled and crashed just to the southwest of the airfield. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Jakins, pilot,
Sgt Collan Michael Anthony Bawden Brett, pilot,
Sgt Norman Borrows, observer,
Sgt Harry Morton Exley, wireless operator,
Sgt K. W. Light.