Date & Time:
May 16, 1942 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1286
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Grimsby. Following a flapless approach, the airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran the runway and crashed into a hedge. All five crew members escaped with various injuries.
Crew:
Sgt W. Harper,
Sgt N. J. Warfield,
P/O E. J. R. Yates,
Sgt W. Gilroy,
Sgt J. Howarth.
Crew:
Sgt W. Harper,
Sgt N. J. Warfield,
P/O E. J. R. Yates,
Sgt W. Gilroy,
Sgt J. Howarth.
Probable cause:
Crew error.