Date & Time: Aug 4, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2214LT to lay mines off the French coast. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Quiberon. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Albert George Grand,
Sgt Thomas Cunnah Hobgen,
Sgt Albert William Howard,
Sgt Colin Roderick Donald Lowis,
Sgt Athole Douglas MacLeod.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.