Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1942 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2143LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the Belgian coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed off the coast of West Flanders, region of Ostend. Four crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Mieczysław Rzemyk, pilot, †
F/Lt Stanisław Antoni Reyman, pilot,
F/O Zdzisław Franciszek Zamoyski, observer, †
Sgt Janusz Piotr Truszkowski, wireless operator, †
Sgt Stanisław Niewiadomski, air gunner, †
Sgt Edward Wojan, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Edward Wojan, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.