Date & Time:
Jun 2, 1942 at 0022 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1410
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2302LT on June 1st on an operation to Essen. While returning to base with failing engines, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in North Thoresby. Five crew members were killed and a sixth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Donald Patrick McDonald, pilot, †
W/O Robert Leith Cox, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Sleeman, observer, †
Sgt Austin Smith, wireless operator, †
Sgt William Thomas Stanley, air gunner, †
Sgt C. M. Harrison, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine failure.