Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1257
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Stefan Zakrzewski, pilot,
Sgt Zbigniew Korzon, pilot,
F/O Prot Jacek Perkowski, observer,
Sgt Edmund Stanisław Kosior, wireless operator,
Sgt Mieczysław Ziajski, wireless operator,
Sgt Eugeniusz Siuda, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Stefan Zakrzewski, pilot,
Sgt Zbigniew Korzon, pilot,