Date & Time: Feb 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1377
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2309LT on February 25 on an operation to Kiel. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Jan Jablonski, pilot,
P/O Andrzej Koziel, pilot,
F/O Franciszek Fugiel, observer,
Sgt Karol Jozef Drozdzil, wireless operator,
Sgt Edmund Dolata, air gunner,
Sgt Wincenty Bujak, air gunner.