Date & Time: Jan 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1285
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1755LT on an operation to Münster. While returning to base in the late evening, it crashed in unknown circumstances in the North Sea off the Lincolnshire coast. No trace was found.
Crew:
Sgt Szeregowiec Czesław Kosmalski,
Cpl Piotr Nocon,
P/O Wacław Reda,
Sgt K. Soroko,
Sgt B. Borecki,
Sgt A. A. Rokus.