Date & Time: Nov 30, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1202
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 1817LT on an operation to Hamburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth William Barnfield,
Sgt Rupert Oscar Dowling,
Sgt James Oswald Edmonds,
Sgt Fred Fishwick,
Sgt George Percival Hughes,
Sgt Stuart Laban Innes.