Date & Time:
Nov 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
R1775
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 1717LT on November 15 on an operation to Emden. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Lewis Cox,
F/Sgt Henry William Duffield,
P/O Ronald John Furey,
P/O William Goldman,
Sgt Douglas Bertram Pepper,
Sgt Eric Rowland.
Crew:
Sgt Alexander Lewis Cox,
F/Sgt Henry William Duffield,
P/O Ronald John Furey,
P/O William Goldman,
Sgt Douglas Bertram Pepper,
Sgt Eric Rowland.