Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Binbrook - Binbrook
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Binbrook at 1822LT on October 20 on an operation to Bremen. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere in the North Sea.
Crew:
F/Sgt Thomas Edwards Parker, pilot,
Sgt James Forrest,
F/Sgt John Frederick Gauley, observer,
F/Sgt Edwin Leslie Phillips,
Sgt Leonard Walter Shearing, wireless operator,
Sgt Bryan Robert Thomas, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt James Forrest,
F/Sgt Edwin Leslie Phillips,