Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1287
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 0039LT on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Noel Geoffrey Sprake, pilot,
Sgt Orme Kedgley,
Sgt Roy Albert Mansell,
Sgt Douglas Wallace Moss,
P/O Bertram Noel Ward.
Crew:
Sgt Orme Kedgley,
Sgt Roy Albert Mansell,
Sgt Douglas Wallace Moss,
P/O Bertram Noel Ward.