Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2359LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald Vandersteen, pilot,
Sgt David Berger, observer,
Sgt Norman Wilfred Dawkins, wireless operator,
Sgt Richard Arthur Evans, air gunner,
Sgt Robert Kenneth McGrath, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt David Berger, observer,