Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2346LT on July 21 on an operation to Duisburg. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashes somewhere into the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Harry Ludomir Bock, pilot,
P/O Wiktor Lipowczan, observer,
Sgt Jan Pawlak, wireless operator,
P/O Adam Kazimierz Glowacki, air gunner,
Sgt Michal Barteczko, air gunner.