Date & Time: May 31, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1209
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2302LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the North Sea off the Belgian coast. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O George Henry Chaffey, pilot,
F/Sgt James William Smyth, observer,
Sgt George Samuel Watson, bomb aimer,
P/O Joseph Morgan McAleavey, wireless operator,
Sgt Ian Currie MacKeand, air gunner.