Date & Time: Jul 13, 1942 at 0047 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1328
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton 2235LT on July 12 to lay mines in the Nectarines region. Approaching the German coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea some 3-4 km off Norderney. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Alan Lipson Moyle, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Charles Brayne, pilot,
Sgt Raymond John Bruce Sharkey, observer,
Sgt Thomas David Belford, observer,
Sgt Ronald John Perry, wireless operator,
Sgt Lenard Charles Underwood Dreyer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.