Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1487
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 23309LT to lay mines off the French coast. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Noirmoutier Island. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Claude Lorraine Love, pilot,
F/Sgt Robert Charles Pearce, observer,
F/Sgt James Anderson, wireless operator,
F/Sgt George Hall, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Earl Edwin Hopper, air gunner.