Date & Time:
May 31, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1208
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2306LT on May 30 on an operation to Cologne. While flying west of D!sseldorf, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Neuss. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Noel Alexander Lowden, pilot,
P/O Walter Ewart Gregory, observer,
Sgt Frederick William Thornton, wireless operator,
F/Lt Peter Thorne Chandler, wireless operator,
Sgt Lawrence William Mallon, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.