Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2255LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Neumünster, some 60 km north of Hamburg. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Aubrey Archdale Bice,
F/O Frederick James Breen,
Sgt John Storey,
Sgt Archibald Edmond Tinkler,
Sgt Ivan Thomas Tulloh.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.