Date & Time:
Apr 27, 1942 at 0300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2214 on April 26 on an operation to Rostock. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak in both engines. The airplane spun down to 5,000 feet before control was regained. Due to the severe damage, course was set for Sweden and in the event, a force landing was made near Ystad. All six crew members were interned and repatriated to UK 10 months later.
Crew:
P/O Witold Bohuszewicz, pilot,
F/O Jerzy Nowacki, pilot,
F/O Bernard Budnik, observer,
Sgt Zdzislaw Taczalaski, wireless operator,
Sgt Boleslaw Waclaw Bestecki, air gunner,
Sgt Krzysztof Jerzy Grabowski, air gunner.
Crew:
F/O Jerzy Nowacki, pilot,
F/O Bernard Budnik, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.