Date & Time:
Feb 17, 1942 at 2220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Breighton at 1920LT on a night cross country exercise. After passing over Peterborough, Harwell, Pershore and Sywell, the airplane was returning to base but flew off track. Descending over rising terrain in limited visibility, the airplane impacted a cottage and crashed in the wood of Molly Carr located about 3 km southeast of Huddersfield. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt James Henry Ware, pilot,
Sgt Robert Litchfield Tresidder, copilot,
Sgt William Leonard Ashplant, observer,
Sgt Cyril Caradoe Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Dutton, wireless operator,
Sgt Cyril Raymond Dickeson, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt James Henry Ware, pilot,