Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942 at 0445 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1182
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 0437LT on an operation to Brest. After takeoff, it encountered serious difficulties to gain height. The crew attempted to return to base when the airplane stalled and crashed eight minutes later in an open field located north of Howden, about 10 km southwest of RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. Two crew members were killed and four others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Harold Maxwell Moran, pilot,
P/O David Norris Carmichael, copilot, †
Sgt Donald Bottomley, observer,
Sgt James George Barlow, wireless operator,
F/O Edward John Norman MacDonald, air gunner, †
Sgt W. R. Darling, air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane has not been properly deiced prior to takeoff. The snow was not completely removed from the critical surfaces and some frozen after takeoff.