Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1262
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1952LT on an operation to Essen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Witold Stanisław Jarosszyk, pilot,
P/O Zdzisław Retur, pilot,
F/O Cesary Kowal, observer,
P/O Czesław Grycz, wireless operator,
Sgt Antoni Bochaczek, air gunner,
Sgt Mieczysław Golaszewski, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Zdzisław Retur, pilot,
F/O Cesary Kowal, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.