Date & Time:
Oct 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
W/O Mieczysław Karol Borodej,
F/Sgt Ludwik Tadeusz Cieslak,
Sgt Andrzej Wlodzimierz Kleeberg,
Sgt Antoni Mlodzik,
Sgt Antoni Stalewski,
F/O V. Riedl.
Crew:
W/O Mieczysław Karol Borodej,
F/Sgt Ludwik Tadeusz Cieslak,
Sgt Antoni Mlodzik,
Sgt Antoni Stalewski,
F/O V. Riedl.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.