Date & Time: Nov 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
Z1271
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1843LT on November 7 an operation to Mannheim. While returning to base, the crew encountered icing conditions and the airplane crash landed in an open field located in the region of Béthune. All six crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Gustaw Chrzanowski,
Sgt Piotr Meiczsyław Nowakowski,
P/O Wladysław Radwanski,
F/O Mieczysław Aleksander Taras,
Sgt Henryk Kudelko,
Sgt Bolesław Stanisław Iwanowicz.
Probable cause:
Icing.