Date & Time: Apr 15, 1942 at 0340 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1468
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2144LT on April 14 on an operation to Dortmund. It was badly damaged by the German Flak but the crew was able to return to England. Short of fuel, the captain attempted an emergency landing in an open field located in Bardney. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Stanisław Michał Krzystyniak, pilot,
P/O Kazimierz Józef Szrajer, pilot,
F/O Radomir Ryszard Walczak, observer,
Sgt Czesław Harmuszkiewicz, wireless operator,
Sgt Ignacy Adamczyk, air gunner,
Sgt Leon Brunon Abakanowicz, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Short of fuel after being attacked by enemy fire.