Date & Time:
Jul 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1399
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton 0003LT on an operation to Duisburg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Moers, west of Duisburg. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Clifford Henry Burgess,
P/O David Bruce Mills,
F/Sgt William Harrie Nettle,
Sgt Donald Bagley, wireless operator,
Sgt James Mcpherson Milligan, wireless operator.
Crew:
F/Lt Clifford Henry Burgess,
P/O David Bruce Mills,
F/Sgt William Harrie Nettle,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.