Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1942 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1203
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2128LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. It was hit by the German Flak and while returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel, probably due to a holed fuel tank. All six crew members bailed out and became PoW. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed in Mijdrecht.
Crew:
P/O J. H. Hall, pilot,
F/Sgt L. H. Houghton, pilot,
F/Sgt J. E. Harritt, navigator,
F/Sgt A. R. Tidder, wireless operator,
Sgt G. P. Wadsworth, wireless operator,
Sgt E. J. Pettitt, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O J. H. Hall, pilot,
F/Sgt L. H. Houghton, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.