Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0213 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 2248LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Meyenburg, some 25 km northwest of Bremen. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Keith Mcdowell Ferguson,
F/Sgt Max James Foley,
Sgt Garth Richard Gower,
Sgt William Edward Horsfall, wireless operator,
F/Lt Vernon Frank Keyser.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.