Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942 at 0124 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2139LT on March 28 on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed on the Cambrai Kaserne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Thomas Leather, pilot,
Sgt Wilfred Clarence Picher, pilot,
Sgt Gerald Patrick Murray, observer,
Sgt Hugh James McHutchinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Horace James Whale, wireless operator,
Sgt Kenneth William Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.