Date & Time: Aug 6, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2128LT on August 5 to lay mines in the French waters off Lorient. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea. Five crew members were killed and a sixth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Jakub Ciolek, navigator, †
P/O Ludwik Domanski, pilot, †
Cpl Antoni Jozef Frankowski, †
Sgt Walenty Gohres, †
Sgt Ludwik Tadeusz Jozef Kurowski, †
Sgt P. Hur.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.