Date & Time: Aug 10, 1942 at 0307 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Breighton - Breighton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Breighton at 0010LT on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Keijenborg, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt James Alexander Finlay, pilot,
W/O Nicholas Dan, observer,
F/Sgt Stephen Bryan Goord, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Allan Ponton, air gunner,
F/Sgt Kevin Argyle Smith, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.