Date & Time: Jun 6, 1942 at 0116 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1331
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2318LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the IJsselmeer, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Daniel Plawski, pilot,
F/O Jan Kozak, pilot,
F/O Paweł Jan Wybraniec, navigator,
F/Sgt Jan Czerwonka, wireless operator,
Sgt Kazimierz Andrzej Podgorski, air gunner,
Sgt Roman Radecki, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.