Date & Time: Apr 7, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1205
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 0014LT on an operation to Essen. Passing over Cologne, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the center of Hürth, in the southwest suburb of Cologne. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Henry Mays, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Ernest Taylor, pilot,
F/Sgt Victor Reginald Dufton, observer,
Sgt Francis Geoefrey Huntley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Ronald Bennett Blatchley, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David Maxwell Laing, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.