Date & Time: Jul 27, 1942 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1319
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2245LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Horst. Two crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Charles Lealand Olsson, pilot,
F/O James Aarthur Goring, observer,
P/O William Scott Findlay, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt William Alfred Penney, air gunner, †
Sgt Alfred Herbert Collinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.