Date & Time: Jul 22, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
Z1406
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 2336LT on July 21 on an operation to Dsuiburg. After passing Gelsenkirchen, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Herne. Five crew members were killed and the air gunner became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Cezary Lewicki, pilot, †
F/O Bolesław Eugeniusz Peszkowski, pilot, †
F/O Kazimierz Kucza, observer, †
Sgt Robert Bronisław Maliszewski, wireless operator, †
P/O Piotr Kuderski, air gunner, †
Sgt Józef Fuśniak, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.