Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1942 at 0317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1316
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2352LT on July 29 on an operation to Saarbrücken. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Heivoort, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O George Camps Hooper, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth McLennan, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Ernest Edward Bedford, observer,
Sgt Richard Henry Foster, observer,
Sgt Richard Frances Stainforth, wireless operator,
Sgt Harold Alfred Oates, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Kenneth McLennan, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.