Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1942 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1461
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Grimsby - Grimsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Grimsby at 2257LT on July 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Haddien, some 12 km northwest of Wilhelmshaven. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Donald Coburn West, pilot,
Sgt George Leslie Cooper, observer,
Sgt Ian David Lowther, wireless operator,
Sgt Percy Milnes, air gunner,
Sgt Bernard Edwin Bentley Luckman, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Percy Milnes, air gunner,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.