Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1472
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Feltwell - Feltwell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Feltwell at 0910LT on an air sea rescue operation. While cruising approximately 65 km east of Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea. Three crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
P/O Antoni Robert Majcherczyk, pilot,
F/O Władysław Szymanowski, observer, †
Sgt Wiktor Jablonski, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Andrzej Rudel, air gunner, †
Sgt Jan Michał Nowak, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.