Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Vickers 424 Wellington IV
Registration:
Z1489
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ingham - Ingham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ingham at 2347LT on July 8 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by the German Marine Flak. Nevertheless, the crew was able to leave the area and elected to return to England. Approaching the British coast, the airplane was ditched 26 km off Great Yarmouth. Four crew members were rescued and a fifth drowned.
Crew:
Sgt Leon Szychowiak, pilot,
F/O Eugeniusz Slomkowski, observer,
Sgt Benendykt Władysław Molik, wireless operator,
Sgt Zenon Jelonek, air gunner,
Sgt Jan Rawski, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Leon Szychowiak, pilot,
Sgt Jan Rawski, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.