Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
R1785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 0435LT on an operation to Cherbourg. After passing over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Golleville, about 23 km south-southeast of Cherbourg. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Sydney Austin, wireless operator,
P/O Robert Birnie, observer,
Sgt William Wallace Forgan,
F/O Bernard Peter Hickey,
Sgt Fred Hinton, air gunner,
Sgt Victor William Johnstone.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.