Date & Time: Jan 9, 1942 at 0745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
Z1312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holme-on-Spalding-Moor - Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor at 0445LT on an operation to Cherbourg. Approaching the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and turned back to base with the bomb load intact. It crashed at 045LT after colliding with high tension cables near Fifefhead Magdalen. Four crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Leslie Brown, †
Sgt Arthur Leslie Hewish, †
Sgt Peter Harold Smith, †
Sgt Dudley George Taylor, †
Sgt H. R. Garland,
Sgt I. T. Highlett.
Probable cause:
Hit by the German Flak.